🎁 New traders: 100% Deposit Match up to $500 · 0% fees · instant USDC payoutsClaim it →
Skip to main content
HomeGuideCryptoMarketsBlogGo to the live market →

San Jose State vs. UTEP

Regulatory snapshot for "San Jose State vs. UTEP": platform geo-block status, KYC thresholds, tax implications.

San Jose State vs. UTEP 100% Spread -10.5 100% Spread -8.5 100% Spread -7.5 100% Volume: $123K Closes: 18 Oct 2026
Open live market →
San Jose State vs. UTEP

Platform comparison

PlatformYES oddsNO oddsFeeKYCSettlement
Polymarket (via Is Kalshi Legal in California) Pick
polygram.ink (preferred broker)
100% 0% 0% (USDC on-chain) No-KYC up to $1,500 USDC, auto via UMA oracle Go to the live market →
Polymarket (direct)
polymarket.com
100% 0% 0% Geo-blocked in US/UK/EU USDC, on-chain Go to the live market →
Kalshi
kalshi.com
— — Up to 7% per trade US-only, KYC required USD Go to the live market →
Betfair Exchange
betfair.com
— — 2-5% commission Full KYC from first trade GBP / EUR Go to the live market →
Manifold Markets
manifold.markets
— — Play-money (mana) None — play-money Mana (no cash-out) Go to the live market →

Outcome probabilities

Current market-implied probability for each outcome, from the live order book.

OutcomeProbability
San Jose State vs. UTEP100%
Spread -10.5100%
Spread -8.5100%
Spread -7.5100%
Spread -6.5100%
Spread -5.5100%
Spread -4.5100%
Spread -3.5100%
Spread -2.5100%
Spread -1.5100%
Spread -0.5100%
2H O/U 21.5100%
2H O/U 24.5100%
2H O/U 27.5100%
3Q O/U 7.5100%
3Q O/U 10.5100%
3Q O/U 13.5100%
3Q O/U 16.5100%
4Q O/U 7.5100%
4Q O/U 10.5100%
San Jose State O/U 20.5100%
San Jose State O/U 23.5100%
San Jose State 2H O/U 11.5100%
San Jose State 2H O/U 13.5100%
San Jose State 2H O/U 15.5100%
Both Teams to Score a Touchdown100%
Both Teams to Score a Touchdown - 2H100%
Both Teams to Score Points - Q3100%
Both Teams to Score Points - Q4100%
San Jose State Total Passing Touchdowns: O/U 0.5100%
UTEP Total Passing Yards: O/U 200.5100%
UTEP Total Passing Yards: O/U 225.5100%
UTEP Total Passing Yards: O/U 250.5100%
San Jose State Total Rushing Yards: O/U 125.5100%
San Jose State Total Rushing Yards: O/U 150.5100%
San Jose State Total Rushing Yards: O/U 175.5100%
UTEP Total Rushing Yards: O/U 125.5100%
San Jose State Total Scrimmage Yards: O/U 400.5100%
UTEP Total Rushing Yards: O/U 175.5100%
San Jose State Total Scrimmage Yards: O/U 350.5100%
UTEP Total Rushing Yards: O/U 150.5100%
San Jose State Total Scrimmage Yards: O/U 375.5100%
UTEP Total Scrimmage Yards: O/U 350.5100%
UTEP Total Scrimmage Yards: O/U 375.5100%
UTEP Total Scrimmage Yards: O/U 400.5100%
UTEP 40+ Yard Field Goals Made: O/U 0.5100%
San Jose State Field Goals Made: O/U 0.5100%
UTEP Field Goals Made: O/U 0.5100%
UTEP Total Receptions: O/U 14.5100%
UTEP Total Receptions: O/U 19.5100%
UTEP Total Receptions: O/U 24.5100%
UTEP Total First Downs: O/U 19.5100%
UTEP Total First Downs: O/U 21.5100%
UTEP Total First Downs: O/U 23.5100%
San Jose State vs. UTEP: Total 4th Down Conversions O/U 0.5100%
San Jose State vs. UTEP: Total Successful Two-Point Conversions O/U 0.5100%
1H Spread -6.5100%
1H Spread -5.5100%
1H Spread -4.5100%
1H Spread -2.5100%
2H Spread -5.5100%
2H Spread -4.5100%
2H Spread -3.5100%
2H Spread -2.5100%
2H Spread -0.5100%
1Q Spread -5.5100%
1Q Spread -3.5100%
1Q Spread -2.5100%
1Q Spread -1.5100%
1Q Spread -0.5100%
3Q Spread -5.5100%
3Q Spread -3.5100%
3Q Spread -2.5100%
3Q Spread -1.5100%
3Q Spread -0.5100%
4Q Spread -1.5100%
2H Moneyline100%
1H Moneyline100%
1Q Moneyline100%
3Q Moneyline100%
2Q Moneyline50%
Spread -20.50%
Spread -17.50%
Spread -16.50%
Spread -14.50%
Spread -13.50%
Spread -0.50%
Spread -1.50%
Spread -2.50%
Spread -3.50%
Spread -4.50%
Spread -5.50%
Spread -6.50%
Spread -7.50%
Spread -8.50%
Spread -10.50%
Spread -13.50%
Spread -14.50%
Spread -16.50%
Spread -17.50%
Spread -20.50%
O/U 35.50%
O/U 37.50%
O/U 39.50%
O/U 41.50%
O/U 43.50%
O/U 45.50%
O/U 47.50%
O/U 49.50%
O/U 51.50%
O/U 53.50%
O/U 55.50%
O/U 57.50%
O/U 59.50%
O/U 61.50%
O/U 63.50%
O/U 65.50%
O/U 67.50%
O/U 69.50%
O/U 71.50%
O/U 73.50%
O/U 75.50%
1H O/U 21.50%
1H O/U 24.50%
1H O/U 27.50%
1H O/U 30.50%
1H O/U 33.50%
2H O/U 30.50%
2H O/U 33.50%
1Q O/U 7.50%
1Q O/U 10.50%
1Q O/U 13.50%
1Q O/U 16.50%
1Q O/U 19.50%
2Q O/U 7.50%
2Q O/U 10.50%
2Q O/U 13.50%
2Q O/U 16.50%
2Q O/U 19.50%
3Q O/U 19.50%
4Q O/U 13.50%
4Q O/U 16.50%
4Q O/U 19.50%
San Jose State O/U 26.50%
San Jose State O/U 29.50%
San Jose State O/U 32.50%
UTEP O/U 23.50%
UTEP O/U 26.50%
UTEP O/U 29.50%
UTEP O/U 32.50%
UTEP O/U 35.50%
San Jose State 1H O/U 11.50%
San Jose State 1H O/U 13.50%
San Jose State 1H O/U 15.50%
UTEP 1H O/U 12.50%
UTEP 1H O/U 14.50%
UTEP 1H O/U 16.50%
UTEP 2H O/U 12.50%
UTEP 2H O/U 14.50%
UTEP 2H O/U 16.50%
Both Teams to Score a Touchdown - Q10%
Both Teams to Score Points - Q10%
Both Teams to Score a Touchdown - Q20%
Both Teams to Score a Touchdown - Q30%
Both Teams to Score a Touchdown - 1H0%
Both Teams to Score a Touchdown - Q40%
Both Teams to Score Points - Q20%
Game Goes to Overtime0%
San Jose State Total Passing Touchdowns: O/U 1.50%
Kickoff or Punt Return Touchdown0%
Pick-Six Scored0%
San Jose State vs. UTEP: Total Touchdowns O/U 5.50%
San Jose State vs. UTEP: Total Touchdowns O/U 6.50%
San Jose State vs. UTEP: Total Touchdowns O/U 7.50%
San Jose State Total Passing Touchdowns: O/U 2.50%
UTEP Total Passing Touchdowns: O/U 0.50%
UTEP Total Passing Touchdowns: O/U 1.50%
San Jose State Total Passing Yards: O/U 200.50%
UTEP Total Passing Touchdowns: O/U 2.50%
San Jose State Total Passing Yards: O/U 225.50%
San Jose State Total Passing Yards: O/U 250.50%
San Jose State 40+ Yard Field Goals Made: O/U 0.50%
UTEP 40+ Yard Field Goals Made: O/U 1.50%
San Jose State 40+ Yard Field Goals Made: O/U 1.50%
San Jose State Field Goals Made: O/U 1.50%
San Jose State Field Goals Made: O/U 2.50%
UTEP Field Goals Made: O/U 2.50%
San Jose State Total Receptions: O/U 14.50%
UTEP Field Goals Made: O/U 1.50%
San Jose State Total Receptions: O/U 19.50%
San Jose State Total Receptions: O/U 24.50%
San Jose State Total First Downs: O/U 21.50%
San Jose State Total First Downs: O/U 19.50%
San Jose State Total First Downs: O/U 23.50%
San Jose State vs. UTEP: Total Defensive/Special Teams Touchdowns O/U 0.50%
1H Spread -9.50%
1H Spread -7.50%
2H Spread -7.50%
1Q Spread -1.50%
2Q Spread -7.50%
2Q Spread -5.50%
2Q Spread -4.50%
2Q Spread -3.50%
2Q Spread -2.50%
2Q Spread -0.50%
3Q Spread -1.50%
4Q Spread -5.50%
4Q Spread -3.50%
4Q Spread -2.50%
4Q Spread -1.50%
4Q Spread -0.50%
2Q Spread -1.50%
2Q Spread -1.50%
San Jose State O/U 3.50%
UTEP O/U 2.50%
4Q Moneyline0%

Market context

The San Jose State vs. UTEP prediction market currently prices this outcome at 100% YES. In the upcoming college football game between San Jose State and UTEP, scheduled for October 17 at 9:00PM ET: This market will resolve to "San Jose State" if San Jose State win the game. This market w…

Live Data & Statistics

The Polymarket order book prices San Jose State vs. UTEP at 100% for "San Jose State vs. UTEP".

San Jose State vs. UTEP 100% Other 0%

Live stats load when the match begins. Current market odds are shown above. Trading volume: $123K.

Methodology

This overview of San Jose State vs. UTEP reviews the four comparable platforms from a regulatory perspective: which is accessible in your jurisdiction, where KYC kicks in, how the platform is classified by your country of residence. Live probability is the Polymarket mid; comparison columns show regulatory status, KYC thresholds and settlement options for each platform.

Resolution & payout

On Polymarket, resolution runs on-chain via UMA Optimistic Oracle. USDC payout is instant and automatic, with no KYC. Tax treatment depends on your jurisdiction — in the US, gains are usually ordinary income; in the UK, often capital gains. Consult a tax professional for your situation.

FAQ

Do I need to KYC for Is Kalshi Legal in California?
Not for lifetime trading volume under $1,500. Above that threshold, a quick KYC flow kicks in — ID, selfie, approximately 5-10 minutes. The threshold matches FATF travel standards for unregulated crypto platforms.
How are winnings taxed?
Tax treatment varies by jurisdiction. In most countries, prediction market gains are treated as ordinary income or capital gains. We cannot provide tax advice — consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Can I trade anonymously?
Pseudonymously, yes — up to the KYC threshold. Is Kalshi Legal in California stores an email address and wallet addresses rather than a legal name. Over $1,500 lifetime volume triggers KYC, after which identity is no longer anonymous.
What happens during a tax audit?
You're responsible for documenting your trades. Is Kalshi Legal in California exports a full transaction history (CSV/PDF) for tax reporting. In an audit you'll need to present these documents.
Are prediction markets gambling?
Legally unclear in most jurisdictions. Some interpretations classify them as wagering (gambling regulation applies), others as derivatives (financial regulation applies). There's no global precedent specifically for on-chain prediction markets.
and

Trade San Jose State vs. UTEP on Is Kalshi Legal in California

Live order book, 0% fees, USDC settlement in seconds.

Open live market →

Related Topics

Sports