🎁 New traders: 100% Deposit Match up to $500 · 0% fees · instant USDC payoutsClaim it →
Skip to main content
HomeGuideCryptoMarketsBlogGo to the live market →

Lyon Open, Qualification: Francesco Maestrelli vs Borna Gojo

Regulatory snapshot for "Lyon Open, Qualification: Francesco Maestrelli vs Borna Gojo": platform geo-block status, KYC thresholds, tax implications.

Completed Match 100% Lyon Open, Qualification: Francesco Maestrelli vs Borna Gojo Set 1 Winner 100% Lyon Open, Qualification: Francesco Maestrelli vs Borna Gojo Total Sets: O/U 2.5 100% Lyon Open, Qualification: Francesco Maestrelli vs Borna Gojo Set 1 O/U 8.5 100% Volume: $306K Closes: 25 Oct 2026
Open live market →
Lyon Open, Qualification: Francesco Maestrelli vs Borna Gojo

Platform comparison

PlatformYES oddsNO oddsFeeKYCSettlement
Polymarket (via Is Kalshi Legal in California) Pick
polygram.ink (preferred broker)
100% 0% 0% (USDC on-chain) No-KYC up to $1,500 USDC, auto via UMA oracle Go to the live market →
Polymarket (direct)
polymarket.com
100% 0% 0% Geo-blocked in US/UK/EU USDC, on-chain Go to the live market →
Kalshi
kalshi.com
— — Up to 7% per trade US-only, KYC required USD Go to the live market →
Betfair Exchange
betfair.com
— — 2-5% commission Full KYC from first trade GBP / EUR Go to the live market →
Manifold Markets
manifold.markets
— — Play-money (mana) None — play-money Mana (no cash-out) Go to the live market →

Outcome probabilities

Current market-implied probability for each outcome, from the live order book.

OutcomeProbability
Completed Match100%
Lyon Open, Qualification: Francesco Maestrelli vs Borna Gojo Set 1 Winner100%
Lyon Open, Qualification: Francesco Maestrelli vs Borna Gojo Total Sets: O/U 2.5100%
Lyon Open, Qualification: Francesco Maestrelli vs Borna Gojo Set 1 O/U 8.5100%
Lyon Open, Qualification: Francesco Maestrelli vs Borna Gojo Set 1 O/U 9.5100%
Lyon Open, Qualification: Francesco Maestrelli vs Borna Gojo Set 2 O/U 8.5100%
Lyon Open, Qualification: Francesco Maestrelli vs Borna Gojo Match O/U 21.5100%
Lyon Open, Qualification: Francesco Maestrelli vs Borna Gojo Match O/U 22.5100%
Lyon Open, Qualification: Francesco Maestrelli vs Borna Gojo Match O/U 23.5100%
Lyon Open, Qualification: Francesco Maestrelli vs Borna Gojo0%
Lyon Open, Qualification: Francesco Maestrelli vs Borna Gojo Set 2 Winner0%
Lyon Open, Qualification: Francesco Maestrelli vs Borna Gojo Set 1 O/U 10.50%
Lyon Open, Qualification: Francesco Maestrelli vs Borna Gojo Set 2 O/U 9.50%
Lyon Open, Qualification: Francesco Maestrelli vs Borna Gojo Set 2 O/U 10.50%
Lyon Open, Qualification: Francesco Maestrelli vs Borna Gojo Set Handicap +/-1.50%
Lyon Open, Qualification: Francesco Maestrelli vs Borna Gojo Game Spread +/-2.50%

Market context

The Lyon Open, Qualification: Francesco Maestrelli vs Borna Gojo prediction market currently prices this outcome at 100% YES. This market refers to the tennis match between Francesco Maestrelli and Borna Gojo in the Lyon Open, Qualification, originally scheduled for October 18, 2026 at 8:00AM ET. This market will resolve to…

Methodology

This overview of Lyon Open, Qualification: Francesco Maestrelli vs Borna Gojo reviews the four comparable platforms from a regulatory perspective: which is accessible in your jurisdiction, where KYC kicks in, how the platform is classified by your country of residence. Live probability is the Polymarket mid; comparison columns show regulatory status, KYC thresholds and settlement options for each platform.

Resolution & payout

On Polymarket, resolution runs on-chain via UMA Optimistic Oracle. USDC payout is instant and automatic, with no KYC. Tax treatment depends on your jurisdiction — in the US, gains are usually ordinary income; in the UK, often capital gains. Consult a tax professional for your situation.

FAQ

Is Polymarket legal in my country?
Polymarket is geo-blocked in the US/UK/EU. Actual usage via the Polymarket interface is not possible there. The legal status itself varies — many countries treat prediction markets as a gray area. Is Kalshi Legal in California has a different geo footprint.
Do I need to KYC for Is Kalshi Legal in California?
Not for lifetime trading volume under $1,500. Above that threshold, a quick KYC flow kicks in — ID, selfie, approximately 5-10 minutes. The threshold matches FATF travel standards for unregulated crypto platforms.
Can I trade anonymously?
Pseudonymously, yes — up to the KYC threshold. Is Kalshi Legal in California stores an email address and wallet addresses rather than a legal name. Over $1,500 lifetime volume triggers KYC, after which identity is no longer anonymous.
Are prediction markets gambling?
Legally unclear in most jurisdictions. Some interpretations classify them as wagering (gambling regulation applies), others as derivatives (financial regulation applies). There's no global precedent specifically for on-chain prediction markets.
What if regulation changes?
If regulation changes in your jurisdiction (e.g. prediction markets are banned), Is Kalshi Legal in California would geo-block the affected region and continue processing withdrawals. Your funds remain withdrawable at any time.
and

Trade Lyon Open, Qualification: Francesco Maestrelli vs Bo… on Is Kalshi Legal in California

Live order book, 0% fees, USDC settlement in seconds.

Open live market →

Related Topics

Tennis Prediction Markets