🎁 New traders: 100% Deposit Match up to $500 · 0% fees · instant USDC payoutsClaim it →
Skip to main content
HomeGuideCryptoMarketsBlogGo to the live market →

Pan Pacific Open, Qualification: Kayla Day vs Shuai Zhang

"Pan Pacific Open, Qualification: Kayla Day vs Shuai Zhang" on Polymarket, Kalshi and Is Kalshi Legal in California — what traders need to know about platform choice, KYC and tax law.

Pan Pacific Open, Qualification: Kayla Day vs Shuai Zhang Set 2 Winner 100% Pan Pacific Open, Qualification: Kayla Day vs Shuai Zhang Total Sets: O/U 2.5 100% Pan Pacific Open, Qualification: Kayla Day vs Shuai Zhang Set 1 O/U 8.5 100% Pan Pacific Open, Qualification: Kayla Day vs Shuai Zhang Set 2 O/U 8.5 100% Volume: $131K Liquidity: $198K Closes: 31 Oct 2026
Open live market →
Pan Pacific Open, Qualification: Kayla Day vs Shuai Zhang

Platform comparison

PlatformYES oddsNO oddsFeeKYCSettlement
Polymarket (via Is Kalshi Legal in California) Pick
polygram.ink (preferred broker)
100% 0% 0% (USDC on-chain) No-KYC up to $1,500 USDC, auto via UMA oracle Go to the live market →
Polymarket (direct)
polymarket.com
100% 0% 0% Geo-blocked in US/UK/EU USDC, on-chain Go to the live market →
Kalshi
kalshi.com
— — Up to 7% per trade US-only, KYC required USD Go to the live market →
Betfair Exchange
betfair.com
— — 2-5% commission Full KYC from first trade GBP / EUR Go to the live market →
Manifold Markets
manifold.markets
— — Play-money (mana) None — play-money Mana (no cash-out) Go to the live market →

Outcome probabilities

Current market-implied probability for each outcome, from the live order book.

OutcomeProbability
Pan Pacific Open, Qualification: Kayla Day vs Shuai Zhang Set 2 Winner100%
Pan Pacific Open, Qualification: Kayla Day vs Shuai Zhang Total Sets: O/U 2.5100%
Pan Pacific Open, Qualification: Kayla Day vs Shuai Zhang Set 1 O/U 8.5100%
Pan Pacific Open, Qualification: Kayla Day vs Shuai Zhang Set 2 O/U 8.5100%
Pan Pacific Open, Qualification: Kayla Day vs Shuai Zhang Match O/U 21.5100%
Pan Pacific Open, Qualification: Kayla Day vs Shuai Zhang Match O/U 22.5100%
Pan Pacific Open, Qualification: Kayla Day vs Shuai Zhang Match O/U 23.5100%
Completed Match50%
Pan Pacific Open, Qualification: Kayla Day vs Shuai Zhang Game Spread +/-0.550%
Pan Pacific Open, Qualification: Kayla Day vs Shuai Zhang37%
Pan Pacific Open, Qualification: Kayla Day vs Shuai Zhang Set 1 Winner0%
Pan Pacific Open, Qualification: Kayla Day vs Shuai Zhang Set 1 O/U 9.50%
Pan Pacific Open, Qualification: Kayla Day vs Shuai Zhang Set 1 O/U 10.50%
Pan Pacific Open, Qualification: Kayla Day vs Shuai Zhang Set 2 O/U 9.50%
Pan Pacific Open, Qualification: Kayla Day vs Shuai Zhang Set 2 O/U 10.50%
Pan Pacific Open, Qualification: Kayla Day vs Shuai Zhang Set Handicap +/-1.50%
Pan Pacific Open, Qualification: Kayla Day vs Shuai Zhang Set Handicap +/-1.50%

Market context

Live Polymarket data shows 100% YES probability for Pan Pacific Open, Qualification: Kayla Day vs Shuai Zhang. This market refers to the tennis match between Kayla Day and Shuai Zhang in the Pan Pacific Open, Qualification, originally scheduled for October 24, 2026 at 12:30AM ET. This market will resolve to '…

Methodology

This overview of Pan Pacific Open, Qualification: Kayla Day vs Shuai Zhang reviews the four comparable platforms from a regulatory perspective: which is accessible in your jurisdiction, where KYC kicks in, how the platform is classified by your country of residence. Live probability is the Polymarket mid; comparison columns show regulatory status, KYC thresholds and settlement options for each platform.

Resolution & payout

On Polymarket, resolution runs on-chain via UMA Optimistic Oracle. USDC payout is instant and automatic, with no KYC. Tax treatment depends on your jurisdiction — in the US, gains are usually ordinary income; in the UK, often capital gains. Consult a tax professional for your situation.

FAQ

Is Polymarket legal in my country?
Polymarket is geo-blocked in the US/UK/EU. Actual usage via the Polymarket interface is not possible there. The legal status itself varies — many countries treat prediction markets as a gray area. Is Kalshi Legal in California has a different geo footprint.
Do I need to KYC for Is Kalshi Legal in California?
Not for lifetime trading volume under $1,500. Above that threshold, a quick KYC flow kicks in — ID, selfie, approximately 5-10 minutes. The threshold matches FATF travel standards for unregulated crypto platforms.
How are winnings taxed?
Tax treatment varies by jurisdiction. In most countries, prediction market gains are treated as ordinary income or capital gains. We cannot provide tax advice — consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Can I trade anonymously?
Pseudonymously, yes — up to the KYC threshold. Is Kalshi Legal in California stores an email address and wallet addresses rather than a legal name. Over $1,500 lifetime volume triggers KYC, after which identity is no longer anonymous.
Are prediction markets gambling?
Legally unclear in most jurisdictions. Some interpretations classify them as wagering (gambling regulation applies), others as derivatives (financial regulation applies). There's no global precedent specifically for on-chain prediction markets.
and

Trade Pan Pacific Open, Qualification: Kayla Day vs Shuai … on Is Kalshi Legal in California

Live order book, 0% fees, USDC settlement in seconds.

Open live market →

Related Topics

Tennis Prediction Markets