🎁 New traders: 100% Deposit Match up to $500 · 0% fees · instant USDC payoutsClaim it →
Skip to main content
HomeGuideCryptoMarketsBlogGo to the live market →

Wizards vs. Pelicans

"Wizards vs. Pelicans" — odds, fees, regulatory status. Is Kalshi Legal in California as a Polymarket alternative.

Team to Score First 51% Odd/Even Score 50% Wizards vs. Pelicans 10% Spread -1.5 6% Volume: $124K Liquidity: $101K Closes: 17 Oct 2026
Open live market →
Wizards vs. Pelicans

Platform comparison

PlatformYES oddsNO oddsFeeKYCSettlement
Polymarket (via Is Kalshi Legal in California) Pick
polygram.ink (preferred broker)
51% 49% 0% (USDC on-chain) No-KYC up to $1,500 USDC, auto via UMA oracle Go to the live market →
Polymarket (direct)
polymarket.com
51% 49% 0% Geo-blocked in US/UK/EU USDC, on-chain Go to the live market →
Kalshi
kalshi.com
— — Up to 7% per trade US-only, KYC required USD Go to the live market →
Betfair Exchange
betfair.com
— — 2-5% commission Full KYC from first trade GBP / EUR Go to the live market →
Manifold Markets
manifold.markets
— — Play-money (mana) None — play-money Mana (no cash-out) Go to the live market →

Outcome probabilities

Current market-implied probability for each outcome, from the live order book.

OutcomeProbability
Team to Score First51%
Odd/Even Score50%
Wizards vs. Pelicans10%
Spread -1.56%
Spread -2.55%
O/U 230.53%
1H O/U 118.51%
1H Moneyline0%
1H O/U 116.50%
1H Spread -0.50%

Market context

Market consensus: 51% chance of wizards vs. pelicans. Prediction markets aggregate real capital to produce this probability signal. In the upcoming NBA game, scheduled for October 16 at 8:00PM ET: If the Wizards win, the market will resolve to "Wizards". If the Pelicans win, the market will resolve to "Pelicans…

Live Data & Statistics

The Polymarket order book prices Team to Score First at 51% for "Wizards vs. Pelicans".

Team to Score First 51% Other 49%

Live stats load when the match begins. Current market odds are shown above. Trading volume: $124K.

Methodology

This overview of Wizards vs. Pelicans reviews the four comparable platforms from a regulatory perspective: which is accessible in your jurisdiction, where KYC kicks in, how the platform is classified by your country of residence. Live probability is the Polymarket mid; comparison columns show regulatory status, KYC thresholds and settlement options for each platform.

Resolution & payout

On Polymarket, resolution runs on-chain via UMA Optimistic Oracle. USDC payout is instant and automatic, with no KYC. Tax treatment depends on your jurisdiction — in the US, gains are usually ordinary income; in the UK, often capital gains. Consult a tax professional for your situation.

FAQ

Do I need to KYC for Is Kalshi Legal in California?
Not for lifetime trading volume under $1,500. Above that threshold, a quick KYC flow kicks in — ID, selfie, approximately 5-10 minutes. The threshold matches FATF travel standards for unregulated crypto platforms.
How are winnings taxed?
Tax treatment varies by jurisdiction. In most countries, prediction market gains are treated as ordinary income or capital gains. We cannot provide tax advice — consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Can I trade anonymously?
Pseudonymously, yes — up to the KYC threshold. Is Kalshi Legal in California stores an email address and wallet addresses rather than a legal name. Over $1,500 lifetime volume triggers KYC, after which identity is no longer anonymous.
What happens during a tax audit?
You're responsible for documenting your trades. Is Kalshi Legal in California exports a full transaction history (CSV/PDF) for tax reporting. In an audit you'll need to present these documents.
Are prediction markets gambling?
Legally unclear in most jurisdictions. Some interpretations classify them as wagering (gambling regulation applies), others as derivatives (financial regulation applies). There's no global precedent specifically for on-chain prediction markets.
and

Trade Wizards vs. Pelicans on Is Kalshi Legal in California

Live order book, 0% fees, USDC settlement in seconds.

Open live market →

Related Topics

Sports NBA Prediction Markets