🎁 New traders: 100% Deposit Match up to $500 · 0% fees · instant USDC payoutsClaim it →
Skip to main content
HomeGuideCryptoMarketsBlogGo to the live market →

TSG 1899 Hoffenheim vs. Olympique Lyonnais

Regulatory snapshot for "TSG 1899 Hoffenheim vs. Olympique Lyonnais": platform geo-block status, KYC thresholds, tax implications.

TSG 1899 Hoffenheim 49% Olympique Lyonnais 28% Draw 24% Volume: $90K Liquidity: $742K Closes: 22 Oct 2026
Open live market →
TSG 1899 Hoffenheim vs. Olympique Lyonnais

Platform comparison

PlatformYES oddsNO oddsFeeKYCSettlement
Polymarket (via Is Kalshi Legal in California) Pick
polygram.ink (preferred broker)
49% 51% 0% (USDC on-chain) No-KYC up to $1,500 USDC, auto via UMA oracle Go to the live market →
Polymarket (direct)
polymarket.com
49% 51% 0% Geo-blocked in US/UK/EU USDC, on-chain Go to the live market →
Kalshi
kalshi.com
— — Up to 7% per trade US-only, KYC required USD Go to the live market →
Betfair Exchange
betfair.com
— — 2-5% commission Full KYC from first trade GBP / EUR Go to the live market →
Manifold Markets
manifold.markets
— — Play-money (mana) None — play-money Mana (no cash-out) Go to the live market →

Outcome probabilities

Current market-implied probability for each outcome, from the live order book.

OutcomeProbability
TSG 1899 Hoffenheim49%
Olympique Lyonnais28%
Draw24%

Market context

TSG 1899 Hoffenheim vs. Olympique Lyonnais — current market-implied probability: 49%. This event is for the upcoming UEFA Europa League game, scheduled for Thursday, October 22, 2026 between TSG 1899 Hoffenheim and Olympique Lyonnais.

Live Data & Statistics

The Polymarket order book prices TSG 1899 Hoffenheim at 49% for "TSG 1899 Hoffenheim vs. Olympique Lyonnais".

TSG 1899 Hoffenheim 49% Other 51%

Live stats load when the match begins. Current market odds are shown above. Trading volume: $90K.

Methodology

This overview of TSG 1899 Hoffenheim vs. Olympique Lyonnais reviews the four comparable platforms from a regulatory perspective: which is accessible in your jurisdiction, where KYC kicks in, how the platform is classified by your country of residence. Live probability is the Polymarket mid; comparison columns show regulatory status, KYC thresholds and settlement options for each platform.

Resolution & payout

On Polymarket, resolution runs on-chain via UMA Optimistic Oracle. USDC payout is instant and automatic, with no KYC. Tax treatment depends on your jurisdiction — in the US, gains are usually ordinary income; in the UK, often capital gains. Consult a tax professional for your situation.

FAQ

How are winnings taxed?
Tax treatment varies by jurisdiction. In most countries, prediction market gains are treated as ordinary income or capital gains. We cannot provide tax advice — consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Can I trade anonymously?
Pseudonymously, yes — up to the KYC threshold. Is Kalshi Legal in California stores an email address and wallet addresses rather than a legal name. Over $1,500 lifetime volume triggers KYC, after which identity is no longer anonymous.
What happens during a tax audit?
You're responsible for documenting your trades. Is Kalshi Legal in California exports a full transaction history (CSV/PDF) for tax reporting. In an audit you'll need to present these documents.
Are prediction markets gambling?
Legally unclear in most jurisdictions. Some interpretations classify them as wagering (gambling regulation applies), others as derivatives (financial regulation applies). There's no global precedent specifically for on-chain prediction markets.
Is there a withdrawal cap?
No platform-side cap. You can withdraw any amount provided KYC is complete. SEPA bank withdrawals over €15,000 trigger additional anti-money-laundering checks (statutory obligation for all platforms).
and

Trade TSG 1899 Hoffenheim vs. Olympique Lyonnais on Is Kalshi Legal in California

Live order book, 0% fees, USDC settlement in seconds.

Open live market →

Related Topics

Sports