🎁 New traders: 100% Deposit Match up to $500 · 0% fees · instant USDC payoutsClaim it →
Skip to main content
HomeGuideCryptoMarketsBlogGo to the live market →

European Open: David Goffin vs Alex Michelsen

"European Open: David Goffin vs Alex Michelsen" on Polymarket, Kalshi and Is Kalshi Legal in California — what traders need to know about platform choice, KYC and tax law.

Completed Match 100% European Open: David Goffin vs Alex Michelsen Set 1 O/U 8.5 100% European Open: David Goffin vs Alex Michelsen Set 2 O/U 8.5 100% European Open: David Goffin vs Alex Michelsen Set 2 O/U 9.5 100% Volume: $263K Liquidity: $194K Closes: 29 Oct 2026
Open live market →
European Open: David Goffin vs Alex Michelsen

Platform comparison

PlatformYES oddsNO oddsFeeKYCSettlement
Polymarket (via Is Kalshi Legal in California) Pick
polygram.ink (preferred broker)
100% 0% 0% (USDC on-chain) No-KYC up to $1,500 USDC, auto via UMA oracle Go to the live market →
Polymarket (direct)
polymarket.com
100% 0% 0% Geo-blocked in US/UK/EU USDC, on-chain Go to the live market →
Kalshi
kalshi.com
— — Up to 7% per trade US-only, KYC required USD Go to the live market →
Betfair Exchange
betfair.com
— — 2-5% commission Full KYC from first trade GBP / EUR Go to the live market →
Manifold Markets
manifold.markets
— — Play-money (mana) None — play-money Mana (no cash-out) Go to the live market →

Outcome probabilities

Current market-implied probability for each outcome, from the live order book.

OutcomeProbability
Completed Match100%
European Open: David Goffin vs Alex Michelsen Set 1 O/U 8.5100%
European Open: David Goffin vs Alex Michelsen Set 2 O/U 8.5100%
European Open: David Goffin vs Alex Michelsen Set 2 O/U 9.5100%
European Open: David Goffin vs Alex Michelsen Set Handicap +/-1.5100%
European Open: David Goffin vs Alex Michelsen Game Spread +/-2.5100%
European Open: David Goffin vs Alex Michelsen0%
European Open: David Goffin vs Alex Michelsen Set 1 Winner0%
European Open: David Goffin vs Alex Michelsen Set 2 Winner0%
European Open: David Goffin vs Alex Michelsen Total Sets: O/U 2.50%
European Open: David Goffin vs Alex Michelsen Set 1 O/U 9.50%
European Open: David Goffin vs Alex Michelsen Set 1 O/U 10.50%
European Open: David Goffin vs Alex Michelsen Set 2 O/U 10.50%
European Open: David Goffin vs Alex Michelsen Match O/U 21.50%
European Open: David Goffin vs Alex Michelsen Match O/U 22.50%
European Open: David Goffin vs Alex Michelsen Match O/U 23.50%

Market context

Market consensus: 100% chance of european open: david goffin vs alex michelsen. Prediction markets aggregate real capital to produce this probability signal. This market refers to the tennis match between David Goffin and Alex Michelsen in the European Open, originally scheduled for October 22, 2026 at 9:00AM ET. This market will resol…

Methodology

This overview of European Open: David Goffin vs Alex Michelsen reviews the four comparable platforms from a regulatory perspective: which is accessible in your jurisdiction, where KYC kicks in, how the platform is classified by your country of residence. Live probability is the Polymarket mid; comparison columns show regulatory status, KYC thresholds and settlement options for each platform.

Resolution & payout

On Polymarket, resolution runs on-chain via UMA Optimistic Oracle. USDC payout is instant and automatic, with no KYC. Tax treatment depends on your jurisdiction — in the US, gains are usually ordinary income; in the UK, often capital gains. Consult a tax professional for your situation.

FAQ

Do I need to KYC for Is Kalshi Legal in California?
Not for lifetime trading volume under $1,500. Above that threshold, a quick KYC flow kicks in — ID, selfie, approximately 5-10 minutes. The threshold matches FATF travel standards for unregulated crypto platforms.
How are winnings taxed?
Tax treatment varies by jurisdiction. In most countries, prediction market gains are treated as ordinary income or capital gains. We cannot provide tax advice — consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Can I trade anonymously?
Pseudonymously, yes — up to the KYC threshold. Is Kalshi Legal in California stores an email address and wallet addresses rather than a legal name. Over $1,500 lifetime volume triggers KYC, after which identity is no longer anonymous.
What happens during a tax audit?
You're responsible for documenting your trades. Is Kalshi Legal in California exports a full transaction history (CSV/PDF) for tax reporting. In an audit you'll need to present these documents.
Is there a withdrawal cap?
No platform-side cap. You can withdraw any amount provided KYC is complete. SEPA bank withdrawals over €15,000 trigger additional anti-money-laundering checks (statutory obligation for all platforms).
and

Trade European Open: David Goffin vs Alex Michelsen on Is Kalshi Legal in California

Live order book, 0% fees, USDC settlement in seconds.

Open live market →

Related Topics

Tennis Prediction Markets